_______________________________
Education
Artist-in-Residence Programs





______________________________
Solo Exhibitions 




 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

     

_______________________________
Group Exhibitions

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

    

 

 

 

 

 

 








      

_____________________________

Prizes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dany Danino
Belgian
Born in 1971
Works and lives in Brussels

 

2014 - Château de Thozée (Mettet)
2013 - Sincresis (Florence)
2011-2012 - Tapestry Foundation Grant (Tournai)
2007 - Frans Masereel Foundation (Kasterlee)
2005 - Camac (France)
2002 - Appelboom et mouvance (France)
1992-1996 - Graduates from the Royal Academy of Fine Arts in Brussel

 

Coming Soon

Twelve Years of Blue - Belgian Gallery (March 2018)

2017
En abyme - Musée Ianchelevici (La Louvière)

2016
Blauwe fantasmagorie - Maurus Moreelshuis - D.Art (Mechelen)

Lisier d'encre - Musée Félicien Rops with the publicatio of a monography (Namur)

La chute des anges rebelles - Centrale for Contemporary Art (Box) (Brussels) (10th anniversary)

Densité organique - Galerie Stéphanie Jaax (Brussels) with Cyril Bihain

2015
Le livre de la pauvreté et de la mort - d'après Rainer Maria Rilke (streetbook and exhibition with Charley Case)

2014
Hubris - Galery Didier Devillez (Bruxelles)

Pulp(e) - L'Orangerie (Bastogne)

Home Sweet Bomb - Maison des Arts de Schaerbeek & Hôtel de Ville de Schaerbeek

2013
Sincresis (Empoli, Florence, Italy)

Art Brussels

Double Exhibition in Antwerp and Brussels with the publication of a monography:
Bile Bleue - Galerie Pierre Hallet (Brussels)
Galerie François de Coninck (Antwerp)

2012
Confrontation - Musée Félicien Rops (Namur)

Carnis Animus - Galerie Florence Rasson (Tournai)

2011
Le crâne est mon boulet - Office d'art contemporain (Brussels)

Drawing Now - Salon du dessin contemporain (Carrousel du Louvres, Paris)

2010
As Flesh - Galerie Pierrick Touchefeu (Sceaux, Paris)

Chic Dessin - Foire du dessin contemporain (Atelier Richelieu, Paris)

Stylobille - Galerie Pierre Hallet (Brussels)

2009
Flesh  - Institut Supérieur des Etudes du Langage Plastique (Brussels)


2004
In/forme - Centre Culturel Jacques Franck (Brussels)


2003
In/forme - La Châtaigneraie, centre wallon d’art contemporain (Liège)

Textures informelles - Institut Supérieur des Etudes du Langage Plastique (Brussels)

2002
Informe - Espace Blanche (Brussels)

Informe - Frame Contemporary Art Project (Brussels)

2000
Conversations - Maison d’Art Actuel (Brussels)

1997
Portrait d'anciens déportés - Hôtel de Ville de Saint-Gilles (Brussels) 

 

2017
Foire de Lille - Belgian Gallery

Labyrinthe - Galerie Martine Ehmer (Brussels)

Exposition d'ouverture - Belgian Gallery (Namur)

Le vent d'Arcay - Festival contemporain de Namur (Citadelle de Namur)

Labyrinthe - Biennale of Mountados (Tinos, Greece)

Porvoo Triennale (Finland)

Galeria Rankka (Finland)

In Vitro - Thanks gallery (Mons)
with Maureen Ginion, Cyril Bihain et Vincent Sainlez

2016
Graphica Creativa Print Triennial 2016 (Jyvaskyla Art Museum, Finland)

Apocalypse - Galerie Martine Ehmer (Brussels)

2015
Métamorphoses intimes - Haus Worpswede (Dresden, Germany)

La Collection Bernstein (Office d'Art Contemporain, Brussels)

2014
Off Art Fair (Galerie Didier Devillez) (Brussels)

2013
Wunderkammer - Academia Belgica (Rome)

Dix de der - MAMAC (Liège)

Wunderkammer - Off Venice Biennale

Exhibition of the works selected for the prize of the "Centre la Gravure et de l'Image Imprimée"

Voyages intérieurs - Maison Particulière (Brussels)
A.C.M.; Carlos Aires; Harold Ancart; Steven Baelen; Stephan Balleux; Neal Beggs; Nina Beier; Andy Boot; Cris Brodahl; Sophie Calle; George Condo; John Cornu; Elias Crespin; Antonio Crespo Foix; Alfred d’Ursel; Dany Danino; N. Dash; Julia Dault; Hélène de Gottal; Angel Delgado; Atul Dodiya; Hiroyuki Doi; Désirée Dolron; Leandro Elrich; Sam Falls; Mounir Fatmi; Ryan Foerster; Tom Fowler; Maria Friberg; Patrick Gimel; Germán Gómez González; Pepe Heykoop; Alex Hubbard; Gudny Rosa Ingimarsdottir; Oda Jaune; Michael Johansson; Charles Kaisin; Hannu Karjalainen; Jacob Kassay; Rachel Kneebone; Jeff Ladouceur; Thomas Lerooy; Liu Bolin; Robert Longo; Rafael Lozano-Hemmer; Monica Machado; Robert Malaval; Kris Martin; Mayo; Sabrina Mezzaqui; Harland Miller; Pieter Laurens Mol; Santiago Montoya; Sam Moyer; Angelo Musco; Jean-Luc Mylayne; Eko Nugroho; Tony Oursler; Dan Perjovschi; Carmen Perrin; Jaume Plensa; Arnulf Rainer; Dan Rees; Renaud Regnery; Justine Reyes; Pedro Reyes; Matthieu Ronsse; Monica Rubinho; Sam Samore; Fabrice Samyn; Charles Sandison; Mathias Schmied; Andreas Schulenburg; Hugh Scott-Douglas; Chiharu Shiota; Eugene Smith; Michèle Sylvander; Tae Hun Kang; Frank Thiel; Kaari Upson; Ignacio Uriarte; Frederik Vaerslev; Rinus Van De Velde; Michael van Ofen; Mariana Vassileva; Levi Van Veluw; Nick Van Woert, Jérôme Zonder…

Slik Art Fair (Brussels) 

Epidermique II - Maison folie de Wazemmes (Lille)

Sex, Money & Power - Maison Particulière (Brussels)
with Nobuyoshi Araki; Arman; Barton Lidice Benes; Pascal Bernier; Guy Bourdin; Jota Castro; Larry Clark; George Condo; Christopher Coppers; Dany Danino; Wim Delvoye; Tracey Emin; Gloria Friedmann; Daniel & Geo Fuchs; Adam Fuss; Kendell Geers; Robert Gligorov; Nan Goldin; Máximo González; Douglas Gordon; He Yunchang; Alison Jackson; Kenneth Josephson; Pierre Klossowski; David LaChapelle; Monica Machado; Marcel Mariën; Erbol Meldibekov; Jean-Luc Moerman; Mondongo; Thomas Monin; Hélio Oiticica; Ariel Orozco; Philippe Pétremant; Ana Prvacki; Mel Ramos; Bettina Rheims; Rosy Rox; Thomas Ruff; Eva Schlegel; Martin Schoeller; Jeffrey Silverthorne; Dash Snow; Mircea Suciu; Betty Tompkins; Tunga; Mark Wagner; Joel-Peter Witkin; Jonathan Yeo; Zhang Haiying; Zhang Huan.

Supermarketartfair (Stockholm) / Office d'Art Contemporain (Brussels)

2012
Epidermique - Lab-Labanque (Bethune)
with Enrique Marty, Wim Delvoye, Christ Eckert, Cécile Paris, Jean-Luc Moermans & more

Exhibition of the works selected for the prize of the "Centre la Gravure et de l'Image Imprimée"

Exhibition of TAMAT grant holders (Tournai)

Une vie de singe - La maison de papier (Mons)

Art on Paper  - Contemporary Drawing Fair (White Hotel, Brussels)

Grafiek - Galerie de F. de Coninck "Antiquité Contemporaine" (Antwerp)

Drawing Now - Salon du dessin contemporain (Carrousel du Louvres, Paris)

2011
Grafieke Kamers - Musée Plantin Moretus (Antwerp)

Vanita Vanitum Vanitatés - Issy-les-Moulineaux Biennale (Paris)

Flesh - Ianchelevici Museum (La Louvière)

Cosmologies lunatiques - Domi Nostrae gallery (Lyon)
with Christophe Bonacorsi, Christian Lhopital, Bertand Gadenne, Stéphane Pencréac'h, Philippe Cognée & Chloé Julien

2010
Reservisten van Maandag - Passa Porta (Brussels)

Art on Paper  - Contemporary Drawing Fair (White Hotel, Brussels)

2009
L’union fait la forme - Center for Fine Arts (Bozar, Brussels)
with Pascale Bernier, Michel Clerbois, Jacques Charlier, Benoît Félix, Bernard Gaube, Félix Hannaert, Bénédicte Henderick, Nicolas Kozakis, Jacques Lennep, François Liénard, Daniel Locus, Jean-Georges Massart, Juan Paparella, Dominique Rappez, Jean-Marie Stroobants and more

2008
Habeas Corpus – Le Botanique, art center of the French community (Brussels)
with Laurence Dervaux, Patric Guaffi, Nathalie Amand, Stéphane Balleux, Jacques Dujardin, Jean-Claude Saudoyer, Mirelle Liénard & Ulrike Bolenz

2007
Truc Troc - Center for Fine Arts (Bozar, Brussels)

Figurations - Bolly Charlier Foundation (Liège)

2006
Truc Troc - Center for Fine Arts (Bozar, Brussels)

2005
Figurations - LaGalerie.be (Brussels)

Talent? - Contemporary Art Fair (Tour & Taxi, Brussels)

2004
Espace Blanche (Brussels)

2001
Startist - Exhibition in sports centers (Brussels)

Opendeur dagen - Pianofabriek, art center of the Flemish community (Brussels)

L n’est pas C gallery (Brussels)

1999-2001
Lieux Communs - Former stores Marche Pede (Brussels)

Regards x7 - Former Stores Marche Pede (Brussels) 

 

 


2013
Official selection for the international art fair "Art Brussels" by the French Community

2007
Jos Albert Prize (Royal Academy for the Arts of Belgium) - Figurative drawing

1996
Burgomaster Christian d'Hooghe Prize - Engraving

First prize of the Royal Academy for the Arts of Belgium - Monumental painting

1994
Deputy Burgomaster Monique Van Lierde Prize - Painting

Colfontaine Mural painting competition (first prize) - Fresco on a scheduled building

1992
De Coninck competition (second prize) - Portrait