______________________________
Solo Exhibitions 




 

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

     

_______________________________
Group Exhibitions

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

    

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

_______________________________
Education
Artist-in-Residence Programs

 
 
 

 

 

 





      

_____________________________

Prizes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dany Danino
Belgian
Born in 1971
Works and lives in Brussels

 

2020

- En abyme – Théâtre de Liège, Trink Hall (Liège)

 

2019

- Centre d’Art Contemporain du Luxembourg belge (Montauban-Buzenol)

- Le Faussaire et l’aveugle - Triennale Intersections (Tournai)
Duo with Daniel Locus
Eglise Saint-Jacques, Musées des Beaux-Arts, Musée des Sciences Naturelles, TAMAT, Halle aux draps, Office du Tourisme, Musée du Folklore, Musée de l’Armée, Beffroi

- True Fiction - MCL (Maison de la Culture et des Loisirs) (Metz)

 

2018

- Twelve Years of Blue - Belgian Gallery (Namur)

 

2017

- En abyme - Musée Ianchelevici (La Louvière)

- Galeria Rankka (Helsinki, Finland)

 

2016

- Blauwe fantasmagorie - Maurus Moreelshuis - D.Art (Mechelen)

- Lisier d'encre - Musée Félicien Rops with the publication of a monography (Namur)

- La chute des anges rebelles - Centrale for Contemporary Art (Box) (Brussels) (10th anniversary)

- Densité organique - Galerie Stéphanie Jaax (Brussels) with Cyril Bihain

 

2015

- Le livre de la pauvreté et de la mort - d'après Rainer Maria Rilke (streetbook and exhibition with Charley Case)

 

2014

- Hubris - Galery Didier Devillez (Bruxelles)

- Pulp(e) - L'Orangerie (Bastogne)

- Home Sweet Bomb - Maison des Arts de Schaerbeek & Hôtel de Ville de Schaerbeek

 

2013

- Work in Progress - Sincresis (Empoli, Florence, Italy)

- Art Brussels
with Pierre Toby
Official selection of Wallonie-Brussels Federation

- Double Exhibition in Antwerp and Brussels with the publication of a monography:
Bile Bleue - Galerie Pierre Hallet (Brussels)
Galerie François de Coninck (Antwerp)

 

2012

- Confrontation - Musée Félicien Rops (Namur)

- Carnis Animus - Galerie Florence Rasson (Tournai)

 

2011

- Le crâne est mon boulet - Office d'art contemporain (Brussels)

- Drawing Now - Salon du dessin contemporain (Carrousel du Louvres, Paris)

 

2010

- As Flesh - Galerie Pierrick Touchefeu (Sceaux, Paris)

- Chic Dessin - Foire du dessin contemporain (Atelier Richelieu, Paris)

- Stylobille - Galerie Pierre Hallet (Brussels)

 

2009

- Flesh  - Institut Supérieur des Etudes du Langage Plastique (Brussels)

 

2004

- In/forme - Centre Culturel Jacques Franck (Brussels)

 

2003

- In/forme - La Châtaigneraie, centre wallon d’art contemporain (Liège)

- Textures informelles - Institut Supérieur des Etudes du Langage Plastique (Brussels)

 

2002

- Informe - Espace Blanche (Brussels)

- Informe - Frame Contemporary Art Project (Brussels)

 

2000

- Conversations - Maison d’Art Actuel (Brussels)

 

1997

- Portrait d'anciens déportés - Hôtel de Ville de Saint-Gilles (Brussels) 

 

 

2020

- Sublimi Anatomie - Palazzo delle esposisioni (Rome)
with, among others, Michaël Borremans, Guiseppe Penone, Garry Hill, Berline De Bruyckère and Denis Openheim

  

2019

- Réparation - Maison des Arts de Schaerbeeck (Brussels)

- Multiple Art Days (Paris)

 

2018

- Closing exhbition - Musée d’Ixelles (Bruxelles)

- Art Paris 2019

- Art Up (Lille)

- Brockn’Roll Factory - Centre Kéramis (La Louvière)

- Papier carbone - BPS22 (Charleroi)

- Labyrinthe (Tinos Biennale) – Galerie Martine Ehmer (Bruxelles)

 

2017

- Foire de Lille - Belgian Gallery

- Labyrinthe - Galerie Martine Ehmer (Brussels)

- Exposition d'ouverture - Belgian Gallery (Namur)

- Le vent d'Arcay - Festival contemporain de Namur (Citadelle de Namur)

- Labyrinthe - Biennale of Mountados (Tinos, Greece)

- Porvoo Triennale (Finland)

- In Vitro - Thanks gallery (Mons)
with Maureen Ginion, Cyril Bihain et Vincent Sainlez

- Ars Europe Kustavi (Finlande)

 

2016

- Graphica Creativa Print Triennial 2016 (Jyvaskyla Art Museum, Finland)

- Apocalypse - Galerie Martine Ehmer (Brussels)

 

2015

- Métamorphoses intimes - Haus Worpswede (Dresden, Germany)

- La Collection Bernstein (Office d'Art Contemporain, Brussels)

 

2014

- Off Art Fair (Galerie Didier Devillez) (Brussels)

- Exhibition of the works selected for the prize of the "Centre la Gravure et de l'Image Imprimée"

- Wunderkammer – Academia Belgica (Rome)

 

2013

- Wunderkammer - Academia Belgica (Rome)

- Dix de der - MAMAC (Liège)

- Wunderkammer - Off Venice Biennale

- Exhibition of the works selected for the prize of the "Centre la Gravure et de l'Image Imprimée"

- Voyages intérieurs - Maison Particulière (Brussels)
with A.C.M.; Carlos Aires; Harold Ancart; Steven Baelen; Stephan Balleux; Neal Beggs; Nina Beier; Andy Boot; Cris Brodahl; Sophie Calle; George Condo; John Cornu; Elias Crespin; Antonio Crespo Foix; Alfred d’Ursel; Dany Danino; N. Dash; Julia Dault; Hélène de Gottal; Angel Delgado; Atul Dodiya; Hiroyuki Doi; Désirée Dolron; Leandro Elrich; Sam Falls; Mounir Fatmi; Ryan Foerster; Tom Fowler; Maria Friberg; Patrick Gimel; Germán Gómez González; Pepe Heykoop; Alex Hubbard; Gudny Rosa Ingimarsdottir; Oda Jaune; Michael Johansson; Charles Kaisin; Hannu Karjalainen; Jacob Kassay; Rachel Kneebone; Jeff Ladouceur; Thomas Lerooy; Liu Bolin; Robert Longo; Rafael Lozano-Hemmer; Monica Machado; Robert Malaval; Kris Martin; Mayo; Sabrina Mezzaqui; Harland Miller; Pieter Laurens Mol; Santiago Montoya; Sam Moyer; Angelo Musco; Jean-Luc Mylayne; Eko Nugroho; Tony Oursler; Dan Perjovschi; Carmen Perrin; Jaume Plensa; Arnulf Rainer; Dan Rees; Renaud Regnery; Justine Reyes; Pedro Reyes; Matthieu Ronsse; Monica Rubinho; Sam Samore; Fabrice Samyn; Charles Sandison; Mathias Schmied; Andreas Schulenburg; Hugh Scott-Douglas; Chiharu Shiota; Eugene Smith; Michèle Sylvander; Tae Hun Kang; Frank Thiel; Kaari Upson; Ignacio Uriarte; Frederik Vaerslev; Rinus Van De Velde; Michael van Ofen; Mariana Vassileva; Levi Van Veluw; Nick Van Woert, Jérôme Zonder…

- Slik Art Fair (Brussels) 

- Epidermique II - Maison folie de Wazemmes (Lille)

- Sex, Money & Power - Maison Particulière (Brussels)
with Nobuyoshi Araki; Arman; Barton Lidice Benes; Pascal Bernier; Guy Bourdin; Jota Castro; Larry Clark; George Condo; Christopher Coppers; Dany Danino; Wim Delvoye; Tracey Emin; Gloria Friedmann; Daniel & Geo Fuchs; Adam Fuss; Kendell Geers; Robert Gligorov; Nan Goldin; Máximo González; Douglas Gordon; He Yunchang; Alison Jackson; Kenneth Josephson; Pierre Klossowski; David LaChapelle; Monica Machado; Marcel Mariën; Erbol Meldibekov; Jean-Luc Moerman; Mondongo; Thomas Monin; Hélio Oiticica; Ariel Orozco; Philippe Pétremant; Ana Prvacki; Mel Ramos; Bettina Rheims; Rosy Rox; Thomas Ruff; Eva Schlegel; Martin Schoeller; Jeffrey Silverthorne; Dash Snow; Mircea Suciu; Betty Tompkins; Tunga; Mark Wagner; Joel-Peter Witkin; Jonathan Yeo; Zhang Haiying; Zhang Huan.

- Supermarketartfair (Stockholm) / Office d'Art Contemporain (Brussels)

 

2012

- Epidermique - Lab-Labanque (Bethune)
with Enrique Marty, Wim Delvoye, Christ Eckert, Cécile Paris, Jean-Luc Moermans & more

- Exhibition of the works selected for the prize of the "Centre la Gravure et de l'Image Imprimée"

- Exhibition of TAMAT grant holders (Tournai)

- Une vie de singe - La maison de papier (Mons)

- Art on Paper  - Contemporary Drawing Fair (White Hotel, Brussels)

- Grafiek - Galerie de F. de Coninck "Antiquité Contemporaine" (Antwerp)

- Drawing Now - Salon du dessin contemporain (Carrousel du Louvres, Paris)

 

2011

- Grafieke Kamers - Musée Plantin Moretus (Antwerp)

- Vanita Vanitum Vanitatés - Issy-les-Moulineaux Biennale (Paris)

- Flesh - Ianchelevici Museum (La Louvière)

- Cosmologies lunatiques - Domi Nostrae gallery (Lyon)
with Christophe Bonacorsi, Christian Lhopital, Bertand Gadenne, Stéphane Pencréac'h, Philippe Cognée & Chloé Julien

 

2010

- Reservisten van Maandag - Passa Porta (Brussels)

- Art on Paper  - Contemporary Drawing Fair (White Hotel, Brussels)

 

2009

- L’union fait la forme - Center for Fine Arts (Bozar, Brussels)
with Pascale Bernier, Michel Clerbois, Jacques Charlier, Benoît Félix, Bernard Gaube, Félix Hannaert, Bénédicte Henderick, Nicolas Kozakis, Jacques Lennep, François Liénard, Daniel Locus, Jean-Georges Massart, Juan Paparella, Dominique Rappez, Jean-Marie Stroobants and more

 

2008

- Habeas Corpus – Le Botanique, art center of the French community (Brussels)
with Laurence Dervaux, Patric Guaffi, Nathalie Amand, Stéphane Balleux, Jacques Dujardin, Jean-Claude Saudoyer, Mirelle Liénard & Ulrike Bolenz

 

2007

- Truc Troc - Center for Fine Arts (Bozar, Brussels)

- Figurations - Bolly Charlier Foundation (Liège)

 

2006

- Truc Troc - Center for Fine Arts (Bozar, Brussels)

 

2005

- Figurations - LaGalerie.be (Brussels)

- Talent? - Contemporary Art Fair (Tour & Taxi, Brussels)

 

2004

- Espace Blanche (Brussels)

 

2001

- Startist - Exhibition in sports centers (Brussels)

- Opendeur dagen - Pianofabriek, art center of the Flemish community (Brussels)

- L n’est pas C gallery (Brussels)

 

1999-2001

- Lieux Communs - Former stores Marche Pede (Brussels)

- Regards x7 - Former Stores Marche Pede (Brussels) 

 

 

 

2014 - Château de Thozée (Mettet)

2013 - Sincresis (Florence)

2011-2012 - Tapestry Foundation Grant (Tournai)

2007 - Frans Masereel Foundation (Kasterlee)

 

2005 - Camac (France)

2002 - Appelboom et mouvance (France)

1992-1996 - Graduates from the Royal Academy of Fine Arts in Brussel

 

 

2019
Prize from the Wallonia Arts Commission:
"Enseigne" (Exterior Musée des Folklores et des imaginaire) (ceramic)

2013
Official selection for the international art fair "Art Brussels" by the French Community

2007
Jos Albert Prize (Royal Academy for the Arts of Belgium) - Figurative drawing

1996
Burgomaster Christian d'Hooghe Prize - Engraving

First prize of the Royal Academy for the Arts of Belgium - Monumental painting

1994
Deputy Burgomaster Monique Van Lierde Prize - Painting

Colfontaine Mural painting competition (first prize) - Fresco on a scheduled building

1992
De Coninck competition (second prize) - Portrait